PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

At MyChaletFinder.com, we are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you via mychaletfinder.com (referred to below as "this Site"). Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using this website and any services we offer via this website, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you via this website.

If you have any queries or comments about the policy, our use of your personal information or wish to unsubscribe from messages from us, please get in touch by emailing here or writing to us at Continental Traveller Limited, C/O Cloch Solicitors, Standard Buildings, 94 Hope street, Glasgow, G2 6PH

In general, we use the information we collect about you to:

  • pass your messages on to our advertisers and help them provide more personalised services to you
  • improve the features and services we offer
  • support our own marketing and promotion efforts
  • keep you informed with information relevant to your interests

Personal information collected

When you visit, register or use the services on this website, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself, including your name and your contact details. We may also collect information about how you use this website including your searches, the properties and pages you look at, the advertisers or partners you contact and the contents of the emails you send to them. Finally, we may also collect information from any correspondence that you have with us. Collectively, we refer to this as "Your Information".

All of the forms where you might enter personal information on our website have tick box options to enable you to specify your consent (or otherwise) to our use of Your Information. We always use the the most recently submitted form to be your current consent status. If you are a registered user, but not signed in when you submit a form, we won't be able to use your saved settings so will deem your consent choice to be as per the form you submit at the time.

How we use Your Information

Your Information will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of this Site and to supply the services and features that you have requested. We may aggregate the information to identify patterns which we can use in our marketing and to help us develop, administer, support and improve our services and features.

We may use Your Information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to this Site or our services. Where you have consented, we may also use Your Information to contact you with details about any other products or services we or our partners or advertisers offer that may be of interest to you. Where you have consented to being contacted by third parties, we may make Your Information available to them. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please contact us here and tell us.

The following features, by their nature, require and make use of personally identifiable information.

Contacting Advertisers

The information that you enter into any of the forms we offer to allow you to contact advertisers is recorded by us and then sent to the advertiser that you chose to contact. This helps them provide you with a more personalised service.

Email a Friend

When you use the email a friend feature of this Site we record which properties you have sent to the friend, solely so that we can track the popularity of those properties. We record the other details provided in the email for internal monitoring of the service. We will NOT add any information collected in this manner to our mailing lists or inform the advertiser, to protect you and the recipient's privacy.

Registering with us

If you register with us, we save the details you provide and use them to enable us to personalise the service we offer to you. You can update your details at any time via the site. When you are signed in, we automatically pre-populate your saved details on contact forms.

Saving properties

If you select a property as a "favourite", we can identify which properties you have selected. We may aggregate these details to indicate how many users have selected a property as a "favourite", but we will not make available to third parties any personal data relating to which users have selected a property as a "favourite".

 

Using the property alerts and saved searches

If you register with us, save searches and/or use the property alerts feature to receive notification when new properties matching your criteria are added to this Site, we record the settings you use and which properties have been sent to you. We do not make any information about any property that has been sent to you available to our advertisers or third parties.

Who has access to the information you provide or we collect

We retain access to all personal information that we have collected from you.

When our service is available via the websites of our partners, those partners may have access to Your Information. Their use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of any other websites, even if you access them using links from this Site or if you can access this Site or use our services from them. We therefore recommend that you check the policy of each site that you visit and make sure that you are comfortable with the terms of such policies before providing any personal information.

If you have consented on your my details page, the appropriate email form, or in conversation with us, we may provide any of Your Information to carefully screened third parties to contact you regarding products or services that we think may be of interest to you. If you change your mind about being contacted by these third parties in the future, please contact us here> and tell us.

If our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, Your Information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

If we offer or supply a service to you that is provided on our behalf by a third party we may have to pass Your Information to them in order to deliver the service. By using this site you consent to us providing Your Information to the third parties licensed by us to provide such services. We may also use third parties to provide services on our behalf which may include processing (but not using themselves) Your Information e.g. to complete partial addresses or to augment the information we hold about you. In either case, we will not pass your data to anyone who is not also registered with the Data Protection Act or is not subject to these or similar provisions in our contract with them and we will not allow the third party to use Your Information commercially without your consent.

We will not otherwise disclose, sell or distribute Your Information to any third party without your permission unless we are required to do so by law.

Access to, changing or removing the information we hold

Registered users of this Site can update their information, change settings or cancel their membership on their your details page once signed in.

Non-registered and registered users of this Site can request we provide them with a copy of the personally identifiable information we hold via contact us. You may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that such information is accurate and kept up-to-date. We may charge a small administration fee to cover the data search, preparation and delivery.

Cookies and tracking

Like many websites, we use "cookies" to enable us to personalise your visits to this website, simplify the signing-in procedure, keep track of your preferences and to track the usage of this website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in the hard drive of your computer by your browser. Your browser will have the option to prevent websites using cookies (your browser's help screen or manual will tell you how to do this), but please note that this may reduce the functionality of this Site and other websites.

Like all websites, our servers automatically record 'log files' containing information about the volume and characteristics of our website traffic e.g. IP address, numbers of pages viewed, length of time spent on site. We use log files to build pictures of how our site is used that help us to monitor and improve the service. We cannot identify you from your log files.

Security, storage and transfer of information

We follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission (unless they are providing services as outlined in the 'who has access to Your Information' section above) and to prevent unauthorised access to it. The computers that store the information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access and we use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access. If we are working with third parties we will require them to have in place similar measures to protect Your Information.

All of the information we collect or record is restricted to our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. We will explicitly ask you when we need information to identify you. We may require you to co-operate with our security checks before we disclose information to you. You can update the personal information that you give us at any time by editing them in Your admin area of the website.

Your Information will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area.

We will retain Your Information for a reasonable period or for as long as is required by law.

Details held by us about a property do not comprise personal data as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998. MyChaletFinder.com may use the data which we hold about properties advertised to provide professional valuation services and other data services to third parties. If your property is listed for sale or rent on MyChaletFinder.com you may ask us not to use some or all of the details of your property to provide such data services. In this event please email us at info@mychaletfinder.com stating your full name and address, confirmation that you are the owner of the property upon whose instructions we are entitled to act, the full postal address of your property, the date it was placed on the market for sale or rent, and the name address and telephone number of the agent you have instructed to market the property if applicable.

Changes to the policy

We may change this policy from time to time as we add new services or features or in response to changes in the law or our commercial arrangements. Any changes to this policy will be posted on this Site.